Heroes of the Eurobodalla

 

100 yrsOver 500 men and women, born in or with family connections to the Eurobodalla region, enlisted to serve in World War 1.

Many made the ultimate sacrifice on the battlefields of Western Europe and the Middle East.

The Moruya & District Historical Society received a grant from the NSW Government – 100 Years of ANZAC program to create a web-based application highlighting the records of these veterans. Visitors to the site can scroll through a list of the veterans and see a summary of their service record from the AIF Project on the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) website. Visitors will also be directed to the full military record for each veteran on the National Archives of Australia (NAA) website. This site shows scanned copies of the veteran’s initial enlistment documents, medical record, service record overseas, casualty record, discharge papers and in some cases personal correspondence.

The National Archives website provides a very human touch to the contribution these brave young men and women made for their country.

The project is proudly supported by:

• Moruya RSL sub branch
• Eurobodalla Shire Council
• Moruya & District Historical Society

Veteran records were sourced from the public records of the:

• National Archives of Australia
• Australian Defence Force Academy – The AIF Project

Screen Shot 2017-11-15 at 3.47.32 pm

The Heroes

 

A
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Oscar Thomas ACKERLEY MoruyaLiverpool DepotView Service record
Reginald Francis AGNEWCooma 3rd BattalionView Service record
William Thomas AIRDMoruya2nd Battalion/3rd Battalion View Service record
James Allan ALEXANDERBodalla55th BattalionView Service record
Angus Sutherland ALLEN Moruya4th BattalionView Service record
Vivian Francis ALLEYAraluen7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Clair Underwood ALLEYAraluen10th Sea Transport/54th BattalionView Service record
George ANDERSONAraluen20th BattalionView Service record
Clyde Garnet ANDERSONNelligen10th Light Horse Regiment/4th Division Ammunition Column/12th Australian Field Ambulance BrigadeView Service record
Herbert Haddon ANDERSONCobargo6th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Matthew James ANDERSONMoruya45th BattalionView Service record
August Oliver ANDERSONNarooma Liverpool DepotView Service record
David Samuel ANDERSONBergalia10th Light Horse Regiment/4th Division Ammunition Column/12th Australian Field Ambulance BrigadeView Service record
James John Sydney ANDERSONBenandarah30th BattalionView Service record
Arthur Arnold ANNETTS Moruya17th BattalionView Service record
Reginald Clarence ANNETTS CobargoDepotView Service record
Alfred James ANNETTSMogoDepotView Service record
Percival Sylvester ANNETTS Mogo53rd BattalionView Service record
Arthur Ernest ANNIS Granvile30th BattalionView Service record
Rowley Heyland ARCHIBALDMoruya3rd BattalionView Service record
Francis Birkin ARMITAGECentral Tilba Temporary Sergeant, 6th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Jack Clive ARMITAGE Central Tilba Corporal, 6th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
George Alexander ARMSTRONGClaremont12th BattalionView Service record
Federick Edward ARNETTSydney 9th BattalionView Service record
Alexander Samuel ARNETTMoruya 4/55th BattalionView Service record
Charles Victor ARNETT Moruya 55th BattalionView Service record
Henry James ASHMORE CowraView Service record
James J AUSTIN MoruyaWellington Mounted RiflesView Service record
Samuel Ross AVERELL Moruya View Service record
Albert Richard AXELBY London54th Battalion/Army Pay CorpsView Service record
B
VeteranTownUnitRecord
James BACKHOUSE Benandarah45th BattalionView Service record
Leslie James BACKHOUSE Currowan Creek17th Battalion/55th BattalionView Service record
Victor John BACKHOUSE Braidwood 54th Battalion/13th BattalionView Service record
Robert Joseph BACKHOUSE Batemans Bay 45th BattalionView Service record
Neil Roy BAILEY Moruya 17th BattalionView Service record
Garfield BAKER Moruya 9th BattalionView Service record
Roy BAKER Moruya 9th BattalionView Service record
Thomas Henry BALCOMBEMogo 14th BattalionView Service record
Charles Davis BALDWINMoruya 14th Field Artillery Battery/114th Field Artillery Battery (howitzer)/Australian Base General DepotView Service record
Christopher Hutchings BALDWINMoruya45th BattalionView Service record
Edgar Mills BALLMoruya 57th Battalion/53rd BattalionView Service record
Alfred BARCLAYNelligen56th Battalion/4th BattalionView Service record
George BARCLAYClyde River, NelligenView Service record
Archibald Cecil BARCLAYBatemans Bay 3rd BattalionView Service record
Herbert James BARLING Moruya 38th battalionView Service record
Federick George BARNETTAraluen17th BattalionView Service record
Harold BARTON Moruya 22nd Battalion/16th Battalion/5th Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Stuart Henry BARTON Moruya 5th Division Ammunition Column/4th PioneersView Service record
Eric Frank BATE Central Tilba 1st Field Company Engineers/14th Field Company EngineersView Service record
Clement Horace BATE Tilba Tilba35th Battalion/11th Light Horse Regiment/53rd BattalionView Service record
Claude Malcolm BATE Central Tilba Liverpool Depot View Service record
Norman Seldon BATE Tilba TilbaANMEF 1st Tropical Machine Gun View Service record
George Joseph BATTY Araluen1st Field Artillery Battery/1st Division Signal CompanyView Service record
John August BEATH Moruya13th BattalionView Service record
Thomas BEAUGANEYAraluen54th BattalionView Service record
Arthur BEILEITER Bombala55th Battalion/47th BattalionView Service record
Walter Lionel BENNETTMoruya 15th Field Company Engineers/3rd BattalionView Service record
William Lavington BENSONMoruya 18th BattalionView Service record
James Andrew BERRIMANMoruya 53rd BattalionView Service record
Joseph BETTINIPaddington30th Battalion, 11th ReinforcementView Service record
Silvester BEUGANEYAraluen 12th Battalion HolsworthyView Service record
Alfred BISHOPBatemans Bay 45th BattalionView Service record
Raymond Charles BISHOPMoruya 19th Battalion/55th Battalion View Service record
Walter Herbert BISHOPMoruya 19th Battalion/55th BattalionView Service record
Harold Mackay BISHOPMoruya 3rd BattalionView Service record
Bert BLUNDELLBemboka, 13th Field Company EngineersView Service record
Thomas Clarence BLUNDELLBemboka7th Battalion/1st Division Signal CompanyView Service record
James John BOATWRIGHTAraluen1st Field Company Engineers/7th Field Company Engineers/16th Field Company EngineersView Service record
John BOWMAN London 1st Pioneers/2nd BattalionView Service record
Vincent Ambrose BOWMAN Bodalla 9th BattalionView Service record
Alexander BRADLEY Batemans Bay 2nd Division Headquarters/19th Battalion/5th Division Headquarters/1st Division Provost CompanyView Service record
Henry James BRAITHWAITENelligen 13th Battalion Private, 13th Battalion View Service record
John Joesph BRAITHWAITENelligen1st BattalionView Service record
Lelsie Benjamin BRANCHBatemans Bay 7th Depot of SupplyView Service record
Frederick BRICE Bodalla 45th Battalion View Service record
Ralph Edward Smith BRIDGEMogoLiverpool Depot View Service record
James Osborne Alfred BRISSETT Araluen1st Railway Section, 6th Board Gauge Operation Coy/6th Broad Gauge Railway Operating CompanyView Service record
Thomas BRITTENCentral Tilba 35th Battalion/53rd BattalionView Service record
Edgar BROCKBodalla2nd Light Horse Regiment/4th Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Douglas James BROCKBodalla 1st Motor Transport CompanyView Service record
Sydney John BROCKBodalla 30th BattalionView Service record
Frederick Albert BROOKMogo3rd BattalionView Service record
Leslie Herbert BROOK Buckenboura30th BattalionView Service record
Alfred Johnston BROTHERS Moruya 1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyView Service record
Leonard Aubrey BROWNMoruya View Service record
Horace James BROWN Narooma 47th Battalion/48th Battalion/15th BattalionView Service record
Robert John BROWN Currowan Creek 45th BattalionView Service record
Eric Thomas BROWNMoruya 4th Light Horse Field AmbulanceView Service record
Archie Norman BUCKLEYNelligen 3rd BattalionView Service record
Leslie Charles BULLOCK Vila Town 30th Battalion/35th BattalionView Service record
William F BURKEAraluen23rd Depot of Supply/25th Depot of Supply View Service record
Arthur William BURNS Parramatta8th Field Company Engineers/4th Battalion E CompanyView Service record
Robert Charles BYLES18th BattalionView Service record
Cecil John BYRNEAraluen 17th BattalionView Service record
C
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Charles Herbert CANE Batemans Bay 2nd BattalionView Service record
Henry Wilson CANE Moruya Depot/5th Battalion/6th BattalionView Service record
Frederick Wallace CANNANParramatta7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Albert William CANTY Narooma 1st Field AmbulanceView Service record
Lennox CARROLLAraluen2nd BattalionView Service record
Andrew Ignatius CARROLLAraluen24th Brigade Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Roland Clyde CHAPPLEBatemans Bay 30th Battalion/17th BattalionView Service record
Frederick CLARKEMoruya 4th Battalion View Service record
Hamlet James CLARKE Victoria 3rd Motor Transport CompanyView Service record
John James CLARKE Araluen6th Light Horse Regiment/2nd Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Herbert Victor CLARKEPambula18th BattalionView Service record
David Sim CLEMENTAraluen13th BattalionView Service record
Abraham Joseph CLIFFORD Benandarah53rd Battalion View Service record
John Hugh CLUNE AraluenAustralian Remount UnitView Service record
Thomas John COATES AraluenView Service record
Andrew John Nelson COCHRANEMoruya 53rd Battalion View Service record
Alfred COLE Nerrigundah1st BattalionView Service record
William Thomas COLES Narooma Lance Corporal, 45th BattalionView Service record
William Frederick COLLIERMoruya 4th Field Ambulance/2nd Australian General HospitalView Service record
Austin Edward COLLINS Araluen3rd Field Artillery Battery/11th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
ROY Douglas Maxwell COLYER Nelligen3rd Battalion/3rd Division Signal CompanyView Service record
Joesph COMANMoruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
John Cornelius COMANMoruya 11th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
William Gabriel COMAN Moruya 5th Machine Gun Company/8th Machine Gun Company/31st BattalionView Service record
William CONNORSMoruya 8th BattalionView Service record
John Joesph CONNORS Mogo 17th Depot of SupplyView Service record
Oscar Thomas CONNORSBatemans Bay 15th BattalionView Service record
Russell CONOLLYMoruya 2nd BattalionView Service record
Richard Blake CONOLLY Moruya 25th BattalionView Service record
Reuben CONSTABLE Moruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Stanley Oswald Lester CONSTABLE Moruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Gilbert Leslie Stewart CONSTABLE Moruya Liverpool Depot/30th BattalionView Service record
Henry COOLEY Ulladulla 56th BattalionView Service record
Pope Francis COOPER Nelligen12th Light Horse Regiment/6th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Arthur Thomas COOPER Moruya Australian Remount UnitView Service record
Norman Blake CORKHILLTilba Tilba5th Machine Gun Company/30th Battalion/8th Machine Gun Battalion/7th Flying Squadron (training) AFCView Service record
Pearl Elizabeth CORKHILLTilba Tilba38th Casualty Clearing Station 1st AGH/1st Australian General HospitalView Service record
John Gregory CORRIGANMoruya 2nd BattalionView Service record
Pierce COSTELLOAraluenAustralian Remount Unit View Service record
Frank Charles COSTIN Bodalla 33rd Battalion/7th Light Horse Brigade/20th Battalion/6th BattalionView Service record
Arthur Ernest COSTIN Bodalla 30th BattalionView Service record
Frederick George COSTIN Narooma 1st Aust Tunnelling CompanyView Service record
Reginald George COSTIN Bodalla 34th Battalion/13th Battalion/10th ASC CompanyView Service record
William Henry COSTIN Moruya390 Division Royal EngineersView Service record
Allan James COSTIN Moruya 1st Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Henry Atfield COWDROY Wagonga3rd PioneersView Service record
Albert Herbert George COWDROYWagonga5th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Harry Dudley COX Nelligen 1st Battalion/Army Pay CorpsView Service record
Gordon Mott COX Nelligen36th BattalionView Service record
Jean Nessie COXON Bodalla 1st Australian General HospitalView Service record
Alfred CRAPPMoruya View Service record
Arthur Hilton CRAPPMoruya 35th Battalion/19th Battalion/55th Battalion View Service record
Andrew Hay CRUIKSHANKPort Fairy 20th Battalion/5th PioneersView Service record
D
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Arthur James Russell DAVIDSONNarooma 17th BattalionView Service record
Phillip Francis DAYBALLMoruya 45th Battalion View Service record
Albert George DAYBALLNelligen 45th BattalionView Service record
Arthur Joseph DAYBALLNelligen1st Field Company EngineersView Service record
Leopold Franklin DE SAXE Sydney 3rd Battalion View Service record
Michael Joesph DEANE Moruya 1st Battalion, Sydney/Liverpool DepotView Service record
James William DEANEBodalla View Service record
John Abraham DELANEY Batemans Bay 5th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Charles DEMPSY Araluen1st BattalionView Service record
Joesph Royston DIXONMoruya 6th Light Horse Regiment/12th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Joesph Vincent DONNELLYMoruya1st Trench Mortar Battery/2nd Trench Mortar Battery/2nd Battalion View Service record
Roger Bede DONOVANBatemans Bay 17th Battalion View Service record
John Wilbred DONOVANMoruya 35th Battalion View Service record
Thomas George DOWLINGBodallaLiverpool DepotView Service record
Edmund DOWNERNarooma 1st Field Artillery Battery/10th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
William Charles DOWNERNarooma 3rd Battalion/55th BattalionView Service record
Albert Matthew DRURYNelligen5th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Collett Wood DU ROSSCongo1st Battalion/6th Light Horse Regiment/1st Division TrainView Service record
Thomas DUFFYNelligen39th Battalion View Service record
Joeseph Henry DUNCANMoruya 13th BattalionView Service record
Francis Gregory DWYERMoruya 7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
William Ignatius DWYERMoruya 7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Louis Joseph DWYERMoruya 4th Brigade Ammunition Column/4th Division HeadquartersView Service record
Fabian Patrick Gregory DWYERMoruya Chaplain's DepartmentView Service record
E
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Benjamin Thomas EBZERYMoruya 7th Light Horse Regiment/4th Motor Transport Company View Service record
Arthur William ECKLEYNelligen 2nd BattalionView Service record
Horace Kemule EDWARDS Bermagui depot View Service record
Harold Herbert ELLISNarooma 20th BattalionView Service record
Harold ENDICOTTRedfern1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Edwin John ENDICOTTRedfern30th Battalion/45th BattalionView Service record
George Warwick Jack EVANS Moruya DepotView Service record
Frederick EWING Moruya 17th Battalion View Service record
Matthew EWING Moruya 54th Battalion View Service record
Thomas EWING Eurobodalla 6th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
F
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Amadeo FERRARIOAraluenLiverpool DepotView Service record
Osborne FISHERAraluen48th Battalion/16th BattalionView Service record
Clyde Alfred FISHERMoruya 30th Battalion View Service record
Edward Harold FITZGERALDMoruya 13th BattalionView Service record
Albert John FLANAGANMoruya Did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Arthur Wiliam FLANAGANMoruya Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Paul William FLANAGANMoruya 59th Battalion/60th Battalion View Service record
Samuel James FLEMINGAraluen12th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Leonard Robert FOOKESNarooma 53rd Battalion/3rd Machine Gun Company View Service record
Thomas Dunstan FOREMAN Stroud8th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Alexander George FRASERBodallaDid not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Walter Herbert FULLERNarooma 36th Battalion View Service record
Cyril Raymond FULLERNarooma Did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
G
VeteranTownUnitRecord
John GANNONAraluenLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
james GARRADNelligen5th Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Thomas Jobe GARRETTParkes3rd Battalion/7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Robert Michael GEELANAraluen18th BattalionView Service record
William Albert GEORGEMoruya59th Battalion View Service record
William John GIBBONSAraluen7th Light Horse Regiment/4th Motor Transport CompanyView Service record
Francis GIBBSMoruya 19th Battalion View Service record
Charles Joseph GIBBSMoruya 4th Battalion/14th Machine Gun Battalion View Service record
Percy Clive GIBSON Araluen17th BattalionView Service record
John Clyde GIBSONBatemans Bay 17th Battalion/19th BattalionView Service record
Stanley Harrington Clyde GIBSONBatemans Bay 1st Light Horse Regiment/1st Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Albert Sidney GIBSONAraluenView Service record
Thomas GILDEABatemans Bay 13th BattalionView Service record
Ernest Victor GILKESSussex EnglandLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Lyall David GILPINTilba Tilba 2nd Battalion/36th Battalion View Service record
Kenneth Elmer GILPINTilba Tilba 17th Battalion/55th BattalionView Service record
William Abraham GLANVILLE Araluen3rd Battalion View Service record
John Myles GOUGHCobargo36th Battalion View Service record
John Archibald GRAHAMAraluen5th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Thomas Leonard GRAYHAMMoruya 1st Battalion/ANMEF 1st Tropical Machine GunView Service record
John James GREENMoruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Reginald John GREIGMoruya 7th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Cecil GRICEGlebe Sydney 4th Battalion/33rd BattalionView Service record
John Essington GRIME Murwillumbah19th BattalionView Service record
Thomas James GRUMLEYBodalla 30th Battalion View Service record
Wiliam Leslie GRUMLEYMoruya 4th Battalion/56th Battalion View Service record
Alexander Johnston GUNSTONAraluen Australian Remount UnitView Service record
Robert William GUNSTON Araluen28th Battalion/51st BattalionView Service record
Raymond GUYBatemans Bay 30th BattalionView Service record
Thomas Lloyd GUY NelligenANMEF 1st Tropical Machine GunView Service record
H
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Godfrey Armfeldt HANSCOMMogo24th Depot of SupplyView Service record
Henry William HARMANAraluen30th Battalion View Service record
Charles Adrian HARPERMoruya 6th Field AmbulanceView Service record
Oswald Pearse HARPER Moruya 2nd Battalion/2nd Trench Mortar BatteryView Service record
Oliver Lawley HARRISONWanganella 13th BattalionView Service record
Roland Leslie HARRISONBodalla , 11th Light Horse Regiment/12th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Reginald Robert Spencer HARTAraluenLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Edwin Ashley HARTMANWarialdaNSW ReinforcementsView Service record
Raymond Alfred HAWDONMoruya3rd Battalion/18th BattalionView Service record
Wiliam HAY Araluen44th Battalion View Service record
Leslie Thomas HENRY MeringoLiverpool DepotView Service record
Albert HERBERT AraluenLiverpool DepotView Service record
John Henry Mcalister HESPE Moruya 1st Division Signal CompanyView Service record
Gerard Patrick HESPE Moruya 14th Light Horse Regiment (Imperial Camel Corps)View Service record
Frederick HEYCOXNelligen 3rd Battalion/18th Battalion/45th Battalion View Service record
Ernest George HEYCOXNelligen30th BattalionView Service record
Joseph Hunter HIBELTilba 17th Battalion View Service record
Percy Charles HINCHCLIFFEAraluen9th Battalion, also served in 1st Traffic Control DetachmentView Service record
William HOARE Moruya26th Battalion/2nd PioneersView Service record
Frederick Charles HOARE Moruya 25th Battalion View Service record
Harold Roy HOLMKVISTMoruya20th Battalion View Service record
Sylvie HONANMoruya Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
John HOSKING AraluenNSW ReinforcementsView Service record
John Alexander HOWARD Araluen20th BattalionView Service record
Arthur Edward Rupert Neville HUME Moruya 36th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Thomas HUSH Young 9th Machine Gun CompanyView Service record
Joseph John HUSH Young 55th BattalionView Service record
Warren HUTCHINGS Moruya 1st Field AmbulanceView Service record
Benjamin Charles HUTCHINGS Bergalia 13th Field Company EngineersView Service record
Herbert Frederick HUTCHINGS Moruya6th Light Horse Regiment/1st Field Company EngineersView Service record
I
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Charles David INNESMoruya 45th Battalion/34th BattalionView Service record
Frederick John INNESTomakin54th Battalion/9th Machine Gun Company/14th Machine Gun BattalionView Service record
Holroyd Robert INNESMoruya 38th Battalion/10th Field Artillery Battery View Service record
Guy INSKIPQuaama2nd Division Training/17th Battalion/3rd Canadian Tunnelling CorpsView Service record
Ernest IRELANDNelligenNo.2 DepotView Service record
Wiliam George IRELANDBodalla NSW ReinforcementsView Service record
John Alexander IRVINGBodalla 20th BattalionView Service record
J
VeteranTownUnitRecord
James Stewart JACKSON Bodalla 4th Battalion/NSW ReinforcementsView Service record
Alphaeus James John JEALEngland33rd Battalion/36th BattalionView Service record
Charles Reginald JEFFERYBodalla 2nd Machine Gun Company View Service record
Bert JENNERMoruya 1st Field Ambulance/14th Field AmbulanceView Service record
Arnold Francis JENNINGS TomakinDepotView Service record
Isaac JESSOPMoruya Holsworthy DepotView Service record
Gilbert Murray JESSOPNerrigundah19th BattalionView Service record
Richard JOHNSONBatemans Bay 13th Battalion/45th Battalion View Service record
Cecil Claude JOHNSONMoruya 22nd Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Nils Edward JOHNSONnelligen 17th Field Ambulance/9th Field Ambulance/No.1 Hospital Ship KaroolaView Service record
Leybourne JOHNSTON Moruya 13th BattalionView Service record
Mervyn JOHNSTON Moruya 14th Field Artillery Battery/7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
George Arthur JOHNSTON Moruya 3rd Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Claude Stanley JONESWindsor45th Battalion/4th Motor Transport CompanyView Service record
K
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Charles KALERMoruya 13th BatalionView Service record
John KEATING Moruya25th BattalionView Service record
Noel Michael KEATING Delegate 13th Battalion/52nd Battalion/13th infantry Brigade HeadquartersView Service record
Abraham KEELINGSydney 12th BattalionView Service record
Robert KEELINGBatemans Bay 18th BattalionView Service record
Joseph KELLYMoruya 13th Battalion/19th Battalion View Service record
Thomas Edward KENNEDY Moruya 1st Battalion/45th Battalion View Service record
James Daniel KENNELLYMoruya 2nd Light Horse Regiment/Camel Transport CorpsView Service record
Lawrence George KERRMoruya 4th Battalion View Service record
Leslie John KIMPTONMoruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Edmond KIRBYBodalla 7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Phillip Arnold KNIGHTMoruya 6th Battalion/38th BattalionView Service record
Charles KNIGHTSAraluen1st Railway Section, 6th Board Gauge Operation Coy/20th BattalionView Service record
Edwin KNOXMoruya 18th Battalion/19th BattalionView Service record
L
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Louis LACEY Batemans Bay 17th BattalionView Service record
Charles William LAKENerrigundah1st Field Artillery Battery/36th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Ernest LARCOMBEAraluen2nd Battalion/4th BattalionView Service record
Bertram Keith LATIMERCentral Tilba 30th BattalionView Service record
Harold Percival LATIMER Central Tilba 26th BattalionView Service record
Cecil Clyde LATTA Batemans Bay 2nd Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Arthur Henry LATTA Batemans Bay 4th BattalionView Service record
Edwin Ernest LAVIS Moruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Rowland John LAVIS Moruya 13th BattalionView Service record
William Edward LAWLERBodalla Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Abraham Lincoln LAWSONGrenfellLiverpool DepotView Service record
Leo Reginald LENNARDBodalla17th Battalion/5th Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Thomas Francis LEONARDBodalla 17th Battalion/54th Battalion View Service record
Robert James LEWISBendoc45th BattalionView Service record
Harold Walters LEWISDelegate 1st BattalionView Service record
Harrison LISTERAraluen14th Battalion/26th BattalionView Service record
Clifton Alwin LIVINGSTONETilba Tilba 42nd BattalionView Service record
Leslie Francis LOTTMoruya 4th BattalionView Service record
George LOUDENBatemans Bay 7th Field Company Engineers/2nd PioneersView Service record
Gustave Leonard LOYDSTROMAraluen57th BattalionView Service record
David LYNCHMoruya 25th Battalion View Service record
Clyde Alphonso LYNCHMoruya 2nd Division Signal Company/1st Division Signal CompanyView Service record
Edward James LYNCHBodallaReturned to Australia, 18 January 1918View Service record
Richard John LYNNAraluen1st Division TrainView Service record
M
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Roy MACDONALDCentral Tilba 6th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
John Joseph MADDENMoruya NSW Reinforcements/1st Field Company EngineersView Service record
Jack MAGUIREMoruya 1st Battalion/2nd Battalion View Service record
Carl William MALMGRONMoruya 18th BattalionView Service record
Clifford Aloysius MANNINGNerrigundahLiverpool Depot View Service record
Stephen Wilfred MARSDENMoruya 13th BattalionView Service record
William MARTINAraluen4th Field BakeryView Service record
Glanville Crawford MARTYNTilba Tilba 7th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Leo Dorman MARTYNMoruya 2nd BattalionView Service record
Hulbert George MATHISONAraluen2nd BattalionView Service record
Frederick James MATTHEWSMoruya 17th Battalion/1st Australian Veterinary HospitalView Service record
Jack Lancelott MATTHEWSMoruya 1st Light Horse Regiment/10th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Sydney John MAYAraluen1st Australian Army Medical CorpsView Service record
William Robert MCBAINMoruya 20th Battalion/14th Machine Gun BattalionView Service record
Rupert Clyde MCCARTHYNelligen 6th light horse regiment View Service record
James Thomas MCCARTHYNelligen 3rd Machine Gun Company/8th Machine Gun Battalion/15th Machine Gun BattalionView Service record
Alexander Joseph MCDONALDBraidwood 1st Field Company EngineersView Service record
Lyle Malcolm MCDONALDMogo19th BattalionView Service record
Wallace Owen MCEWANBodalla 6th Light Horse Regiment/1st Division Provost CompanyView Service record
Albert Sylvester MCINTOSHMoruya 2nd Battalion/56th BattalionView Service record
Arthur MCKENZIEBatemans Bay 55th Battalion View Service record
Neil Finlay MCKINNONSydney 35th BattalionView Service record
Thomas Henry MCKINNONBalmain46th Battalion View Service record
Donald MCLEANAraluen10th Light Horse Regiment View Service record
Alexander MCMILLANBatemans Bay 13th BattalionView Service record
Jack MCMILLANBatemans Bay 1st Light Horse Regiment/10th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Charles Douglas MCNAUGHTNarooma 2nd Battalion View Service record
James Joseph MCQUILLENNerrandera5th Field Ambulance/3rd Australian General HospitalView Service record
Henry Emmett Gladstone MCSHANE Goulburndid not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Eric Edward MEAKERBega 30th BattalionView Service record
Charlie MEPSTADMoruya 20th Battalion/Liverpool DepotView Service record
Horton Reeves MEPSTEAD Moruya 33rd Battalion/36th BattalionView Service record
James Alfred MERCERMoruya 2nd Field Artillery Battery/9th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
William Donald MERCERMoruya 7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Achibald Richmond MIDDLETONLismore31st Battalion View Service record
Wilmot Sidgwick MIDDLETONCorowa8th Field Company EngineersView Service record
Malcolm Sydney MIDDLETONNelligen 1st BattalionView Service record
Jack MILLERMoruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Albert Allen MINTONNelligen 12th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Robert Francis MOLLOYNelligen Battalion/53rd BattalionView Service record
Henry Edward Joseph MOLLOYBimbimbie19th Battalion/53rd BattalionView Service record
Thomas MOLONEYAraluen13th Battalion View Service record
Stephen James MONAGHANAraluen3rd Field Artillery Battery/11th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Francis MOONEYMoruya 1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Vincent MOONEYMoruya 17th Battalion/55th Battalion View Service record
Francis Thomas MOONEYMoruya Depot View Service record
Charles MOORE Araluen6th Light Horse Regiment/12th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
William MOORE Araluen4th Battalion/53rd BattalionView Service record
William James MOORE Araluen28th BattalionView Service record
Francis Charles MORRISMoruya 53rd BattalionView Service record
Frederick Francis MORRISMoruya 15th Battalion/4th PioneersView Service record
Charles Montague MORRISTilba Tilba 20th BattalionView Service record
Edward Wiliam MORRISMoruya 45th Battalion/1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Bernard MUNDYNerrigundah1st Pioneers/1st Australian Tunnelling CompanyView Service record
Francis MURPHY Mudgee17th BattalionView Service record
Edward John MURPHY AraluenUnidentified View Service record
N
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Norman Parkins NEATESydney 7th Field Company Engineers/SS Kursk GuardView Service record
James Wilkins NEATESydney 36th Field Artillery Battery/2nd Seige Artillery BatteryView Service record
Arnold Herbert NEGUSTilba Tilba View Service record
Clive Sydney NELSONMoruya 7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Clarence Reginald NICHOLSTilba Tilba 33rd BattalionView Service record
Joseph Clarence NIXNelligen 1st Field AmbulanceView Service record
O
VeteranTownUnitRecord
John O'GRADYNerrigundah4th BattalionView Service record
Patrick O'NEILLEurobodalla 1st PioneersView Service record
James O'ONNOR Moruya 7th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Leslie Keith OLSENNarooma 1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
P
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Wilfred Arol PARBERYMoruya 3rd Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
John Valentine PATRECHBatemans Bay 1st BattalionView Service record
Harry PAYNECobargo45th BattalionView Service record
Herbert Alexander PAYNENarooma 45th BattalionView Service record
Edward William PEARSONBodalla Liverpool DepotView Service record
Leonard George PENDERMoruya 19th Battalion/35th BattalionView Service record
Thomas PETERSBatemans Bay 19th Battalion/20th Battalion View Service record
Eric PFEIFFERMoruya 56th Battalion/NSW ReinforcementsView Service record
Charles Emil PFEIFFERMoruya Army Pay CorpsView Service record
Patrick Francis PICKETTAraluen26th Battalion View Service record
Michael Joseph PICKETTAraluenLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Percival Evans PIPERBodalla 1st BattalionView Service record
Duncan James POOLETilba Tilba 1st Light Horse Regiment/2nd Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron/7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Frederick POOLEYMoruya 5th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Q
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Daniel Adrian QUINLIVANMoruya 18th BattalionView Service record
William Joseph QUINLIVANMoruya 55th BattalionView Service record
John Patrick QUINLIVANUSA55th BattalionView Service record
R
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Ronald James RANDALLWolumla, 13th Battalion/55th Battalion View Service record
Francis William RANDLEAraluendid not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Henry Franklyn RANSOMBatemans Bay 58th BattalionView Service record
William Charles RAVAILLIONRedfern35th BattalionView Service record
Arthur Edward READCentral Tilba 3rd Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Charles Lindsay READ Central Tilba 1st Light Horse Regiment/4th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Ernest Percy READBega 19th Battalion View Service record
Maurice Roy READ Central Tilba 30th BattalionView Service record
Joseph William RICHARDS Nelligen 1st BattalionView Service record
Alfred RICHARDSON Nelligen6th Field Company EngineersView Service record
Cecil RILEYNarooma Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Ernest Henry RILEYNarooma 13th Battalion View Service record
JACK RITCHIEBodalla Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Clarence George ROBBMoruya 45th BattalionView Service record
Thomas ROBERTS AraluenLiverpool DepotView Service record
Frederick Bede ROBERTS Araluen4th Battalion/53rd Battalion View Service record
William James ROBINSONAraluen47th Battalion/4th Pioneers/1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
William John Lawrence ROBINSONWyndham53rd Battalion/1st BattalionView Service record
Daniel RODDENDonegal13th Battalion View Service record
Alan ROSEMoruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Leslie ROSEMoruya 2nd Battalion/1st Machine Gun Company View Service record
Donald ROSSAraluen17th Battalion/1ST Australian Veterinary HospitalView Service record
George ROSSAraluen1st Battalion View Service record
Joseph ROSSAraluen33rd Battalion/Liverpool DepotView Service record
Robert Hamilton ROSSMoruya Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
John Harry ROSSBodalla 1st Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
James Stuart Leslie ROSSMoruya 2nd Flying Squadron AFC View Service record
Edward Thomas ROUGHLEYNelligen 7th Light Horse Regiment/Camel CorpsView Service record
Osborne Charles RUSSELLMoruya Depot View Service record
Thomas George RUSSELL Moruya Liverpool DepotView Service record
Michael RYANMoruya 3rd Battalion View Service record
Harold Albert RYANEast Lynne 5th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
William Joseph RYANMoruya 7th Field Artillery Battery/3rd Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Frederick Michael RYANAraluendid not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Vincent Paul RYANMoruya 35th BattalionView Service record
Henry Thomas RYANNelligenE Company, 1st Battalion, Sydney/1st BattalionView Service record
S
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Wiliam SAVELLAraluen11th Battalion/24th Field Artillery Battery/Western Australian 3rd ReinforcementsView Service record
Dennis SEBBENSBraidwood1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Hugh SEBBENSBraidwoodLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
Ernest James SEBBENSMogo23rd Battalion/13th BattalionView Service record
Charles Victor SEBBENSTomakin20th BattalionView Service record
Roland SECCOMBETilba Tilba 15th BattalionView Service record
Frederick George SELLICKNelligen 45th BattalionView Service record
John SHEEHANMoruya17th BattalionView Service record
Edward SHEHANMoruya 18th BattalionView Service record
Kemon John SHEPLEYAraluenLiverpool DepotView Service record
Richard SHORT Moruya 55th Battalion View Service record
George SMITHAraluen1st Battalion/53rd BattalionView Service record
Reuben John SMITHAraluen10th Sea Transport/54th BattalionView Service record
John Joseph SMITHWolumla 13th BattalionView Service record
Errol Thomas SMITHBatemans Bay 2nd Battalion/3rd BattalionView Service record
Joesph William SMITHBatemans Bay 12th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Albert SOUTHAMTilba5th Light Horse Regiment/25th Field Artillery Battery/13th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Allan SOUTHAMTilba Tilba 30th BattalionView Service record
Raymond SOUTHAMTilba 1st BattalionView Service record
Edward Leigh SPENCERMoruya 7th Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Ronald Walter SPICER Araluen3rd Australian Tunnelling Company View Service record
Frederick Keith James SPINKSBodalla 20th BattalionView Service record
Leslie Lancelot ST-HILLTilba Tilba 1st Light Horse RegimentView Service record
Edward Charles STANFORDBatemans Bay 13th BattalionView Service record
John Wilfred STAUNTONMoruya Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
John Parker STEELESydney Liverpool DepotView Service record
Frank STEWARTWallaga Lake 4th Battalion/5th PioneersView Service record
Charles Alexander STEWARTBatemans Bay 35th Battalion/9th Machine Gun Company View Service record
Lionel Septimus STINSONNerrigundah1st Field Company EngineersView Service record
Edward William STOREMANMoruya 3rd Light Railway Operating Company View Service record
James STOVETomakin 35th BattalionView Service record
Francis John STOVEAraluen34th Battalion View Service record
First Name Middle Name SurnamePlace of birthUnitView Service record
James Alisine SUTHERLANDTilba Tilba 1st BattalionView Service record
Norman John SUTHERLANDRockdale 30th BattalionView Service record
James SYKES Doncaster VIC 45th BattalionView Service record
T
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Lionel Herbert TAGGARTUralla10th Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
George TAYLOR Moruya 1st Trench Mortar Battery/4th Motor Transport CompanyView Service record
Arthur Ernest TAYLORMoruya 19th Battalion/4th BattalionView Service record
Alfred Thomas TAYLORMoruya 1st BattalionView Service record
William Charles TEMPLEMAN Moruya 13th BattalionView Service record
Roy Leslie THELANCobargo 20th BattalionView Service record
James THOMPSONBodalla Liverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
John Thomas THOMPSONNerrigundah18th Battalion View Service record
Arthur Henry THOMSONMoruya 53rd Battalion/34th BattalionView Service record
Stanley Gordon THORPNelligen 3rd Machine Gun Company/33rd Battalion/54th BattalionView Service record
Jack Ormond THORPBatemans Bay Liverpool DepotView Service record
Bernard Vincent TIERMoruya 1st Division TrainView Service record
Charles TINDALLNarooma 26th BattalionView Service record
Gordon Squire TOMLINMoruya 34th Battalion View Service record
Eric William TOMSNelligen 39th BattalionView Service record
John Vincent TORPYNelligen 1st Field Ambulance Brigade/1st Brigade Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Henry TORYLincolnshire 1st Field Ambulance/5th Field AmbulanceView Service record
John Roy TRAPPMiltonLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
James TREMEWENStawellLiverpool Depot - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record
James Edmond TURNERAraluen45th Battalion View Service record
V
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Austin Raymond VEITCHBatemans Bay NSW Reinforcements/4th Division TrainView Service record
W
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Leslie Alfred WALKERNewcastleNSW ReinforcementsView Service record
James WARRENPaterson, New Jersey USALiverpool DepotView Service record
Alfred James WATERSCumberlain30th BattalionView Service record
Henry WATSONMoruya 1st Division Ammunition Column/1st Field Artillery BatteryView Service record
Dudley Bernard WHELANBodalla 33rd Battalion/36th BattalionView Service record
George WHITE Wolumla3rd Machine Gun Company View Service record
William WHITE Bodalla 1st ASC CompanyView Service record
Robert Henry WHITE Bodalla A.N.M.E.F (Australian Naval Military Expeditionary Force)/Army Medical CorpsView Service record
Thomas Phillip WHITELAWAraluen56th Battalion/3rd BattalionView Service record
Alburn WILLIAMSTilba Tilba Liverpool DepotView Service record
Bertram Evan WILLIAMSAraluen57th Battalion/15th Trench Mortar BatteryView Service record
Thomas Joseph WILLIAMSAraluenLiverpool DepotView Service record
Francis Henry WILSONNerrigundah14th Battalion/1st Machine Gun Company View Service record
Joseph Robert WILSONMoruya 9th Battalion/25th BattalionView Service record
Herbert WINDLEYBenandarah4th Light Horse Regiment/2nd Australian Imperial Camel CorpsView Service record
Robert Alexander WINGRAVEAraluenLiverpool Depot/1st Depot of SupplyView Service record
Edwin Ernest WOOLETTBombala20th Battalion View Service record
Henry Arthur WORLANDNelligen1st Field Artillery Brigade/1st Division Ammunition ColumnView Service record
Frank WRIGHTNerrigundah19th BattalionView Service record
Frederick WRIGHTBodalla36th BattalionView Service record
George WRIGHTBombala4th Division Signal Company/18th BattalionView Service record
Walter WRIGHTBodalla 36th BattalionView Service record
Y
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Peter Gould YOUNGNewcastle 13th BattalionView Service record
Z
VeteranTownUnitRecord
Frederick Childs ZIEGLERMoruya 5th PioneersView Service record
Herman Christian ZIEGLERMoruya NSW Reinforcements - did not serve overseas (enlisted towards the end of the War)View Service record

 

Comments

Screen Shot 2017-10-05 at 5.07.56 pm
Embroidered postcard, 1917

Have we missed someone? Have you found an error that needs correcting ? Would you like to make a comment on this site? Please complete the comment form below and we will endeavour to respond as quickly as we can.

 

Our World War 1 Collection

Framed certificate
Certificate of Thanks issued by Eurobodalla Shire to returning soldiers

We are lucky to have a collection of World War 1 memorabilia in our museum. Most of these objects were owned by local soldiers.

They include:

  • medals awarded to Leopold de Saxe;
  • an  invitation written to Herbert Frederick Hutchings as part of a “Crossing the Equator” ceremony while he was travelling on the troopship ‘Pera” on his way to war in Eqypt and Palestine; and
  • a sock that was darned as part of therapy.
  • a Certificate of Thanks from Eurobodalla Shire awarded to Frederick Clarke

 

Please take this opportunity to browse through our online World War 1 Collection.

 

%d bloggers like this: